Weekly E-bulletin

Worship Assistants this Sunday, October 21 
Master of Ceremony: Penny Adams
First Reading: Karen Hardison
Second Reading: David Whitlow
Intercessor: Ike Wood
Chalicer: Karen Hardison
Acolytes: David Whitlow, Kumiko Sulla
Ushers: Frank von Richter (8AM)
Dan Hartman, Ivy Burnes, Sandy Steele, Howard Pugh
Greeters: Richard Yuk & Kenn Shirley
Children's Worship: Malinda Collier
Nursery: Meredith Franklin/Dolores Ramiza
Altar Guild: Peggy Burke, Trudy McCarty (8AM),
Liz Smith, Gayle Johnston, Amy Strite, Carter Strite
Coffee Hour Sponsors: Mary and Steve Clark, Bill Martin
Altar Flowers: Elaine Wittel
 
This Sunday's Lessons:
Job 38:1-7                     Psalm 104:1-9, 25, 37b                Hebrews 5:1-10             Mark 10:35-45

St. Mark's Notes

Channel your inner Ghoul!
Come have some Halloween Fun at St. Mark's!
We'll be handing out candy from 5-8pm, Wednesday October 31
Sign up online - no blood necessary


Long Range Plan - comment period runs through Sunday, October 28.  
 You can read the plan on-line.
Log-in is mark520.  Choose Long Range Plan from the left side menu.  Comment by responding to this email. 
 

On Being group meets Friday, October 19 @ 12:15pm
 
CARITAS Lunch prep & delivery is this Friday, October 19 noon - 2pm -  sign-up online to help
 
Finance Team meets this Sunday, October 21 @ noon
 
Mid-day Service is Tuesdays at 12:15pm
 
CARITAS WORKS dinner prep & delivery, Wednesday, Oct. 24, sign-up online to help
 
Evangelism Team (includes Greeters) meets Sunday, October 28 @ noon

Outreach

Food Pantry: The Cupboard is Bare! 
We need Vienna sausages, hearty soups & stews, mac&cheese (microwave cups), and chili!  Toiletries are always welcome.   We can also use donations of pastries, muffins and cookies. We serve on 2nd & 4th Saturdays.
 
12-Step Host for October 24 is Suzanne Long. Volunteers are needed to support this ministry of presence. For more information and to help out, contact Ed Street at edstreetva@gmail.com or sign up on line.

Please Remember in your Prayers this Week:
 
Parishioners: Reg Burgess, Noelle Novak, Sue Heady, Margaret Franklin, Becky Lee, Kenneth Decker, Gray Morris, Frosty Owen, Phyllis Iverson, Lisette Johnson, Juette Iverson, Diane Hoover, Karen Hardison, John Moses, Carole Kelly, David Christiana, David Lenz, Samantha Ridley, Bill Piercy, Lib Reynolds, and Doris Enroughty.
 
Our extended family and friends: Molly, Luke, Barb, Belinda, Conley, Donna Raubenstine, Robbie, Scarlet Messineo, Lenora Boor, Anne Shephardson, Tina and Scott, Ben Thacker-Gwaltney, Sally Gobrecht, the Hodges Family, Reed and Micki Henderson, Janet Brown, Issie Shaw, and Vicky Eberly.

Please contact the office with any changes to the prayer list. 
 
office@stmarksrva.org
804-358-4771