Weekly E-bulletin

St. Mark's This Week
Worship Assistants for October 13
Master of Ceremony: Paul Shane
 First Reading: Sue Heady
 Second Reading: Kent Slonaker
 Intercessor: Rob McTier
 Chalicer: Larry Dawson
 Acolytes: Kumiko Sulla, Elizabeth Spanel
 Ushers: Peggy Burke (8AM),
Elam Jarrells, Harold Wright, LuAnne Douglas, Bill Martin
 Greeters: Dan Hartman and Phoebe Davis
 Children's Worship: Malinda Collier
 Nursery: Meredith Franklin, Shannon Heady
 Altar Guild: Peggy Burke, Trudy McCarty (8AM),
Sanford Eberly, Mike Gephart, Annette Spanel, David Lenz
 Coffee Hour Sponsors: Joe Kelly, Elaine Wittel, Mike Kilbourne,
Mike Evranian, Pam Dummitt
 Altar Flowers: Sanford Eberly
 
 
Readings for this Sunday:
2 Kings 5:1-3, 7-15c                 Psalm 111                  2 Timothy 2:8-15                  Luke 17:11-19
 

St. Mark's Offerings


BOO! Halloween Fun on the Porch
Thursday, October 31, 5:30-7:00pm
Get your Ghoul ON!
Come and help decorate and hand out candy 

Worship Team meets tonight at 6pm

This Sunday at Noon: 
 Teen Learning Class, Lunch Bunch at 12:30pm, Kitchen 64

Tuesday Mid-Day Service at 12:15pm,
Vestry Tuesday at 6pm

Outreach

CARITAS - The Healing Place Bagged Lunch Ministry
October 25 and November 22
Help with procuring lunch needs such as bottled water, sliced turkey & ham, cheese, individually packaged chips & cookies, nabs. 
Help with packing dry goods, making sandwiches the day before, and packing and delivery day of.  
WE know YOU want to know more! 
Contact Suzanne Long, suzanne_long@hotmail.com

12-Step Host for October 16 is Alison Beckner.  Volunteers are needed to support this ministry of presence.  To help out, contact Ed Street at edstreetva@gmail.com or sign up on line.  We need hosts for October - December!


9:00am-5:00pm at University of Richmond 
Please Remember in your Prayers this Week:
 
Parishioners: Garnett Puckett, Don Durrette, Nolee Novak, McKenna Brown, Margaret Franklin, Gray Morris, David Lenz, Phyllis Iverson, Juette Iverson, Diane Hoover, John Moses, David Christiana, Samantha Ridley, Bill Piercy, and Doris Enroughty.
 
Our extended family and friends: Latrice Jeffrey, Tiffany Townsend, Nikki Stokes, Jay Buston, Justin, Alaina, Jacob Cole, Michael Treadway, the Heady/Downey family, Francis Anne Johnson, Blair, the Wood family, the Chamberlain family, Connie Gaulding, Julia Hutcherson, Hailey, Ed Shute, Hollis Daniels, Claudia, Beach, Lara, Griffen, Katie Morris, the Hill family, Andy, Justine, Angie, Eric, Donna Raubenstine, Janet Brown, and Issie Shaw.
Please contact the office with any changes to the prayer list. 
 
office@stmarksrva.org
804-358-4771